Water Safety Statement for Niagara

Posted by Niagara Peninsula Conservation Authority on Monday, February 4th, 2019

This notice is intended to update the public and local municipalities of the status of the watercourse conditions within the Niagara Peninsula and the eastern portions of the City of Hamilton and Haldimand County.

Over the last 48 hours, this region has experienced unusually warm temperatures which has melted the majority of the existing snowpack. Light rain in the amount of 5 to 10mm is forecast over the next few days, ending on Thursday. The combination of warm temperatures and rain will serve to increase water levels and destabilize the ice within our local watercourses.

Presently, the water levels in smaller water courses like 4 Mile Creek in Niagara-on-the-Lake and 12 Mile Creek in Pelham and Thorold have peaked and are beginning to recede. Larger watercourses like 20 Mile Creek and the Welland River are still on the rise but are not expected to reach critical levels. Due to the snow melt, some localized flooding of areas that are typically flood prone is expected or occurring at this time. The NPCA will continue to monitor stream and weather conditions closely and will issue further messages as required.

In addition, the increasing water levels will destabilize the existing ice and will raise the possibility of ice jam flooding. Residents are urged to keep themselves, children and pets well away from streams and creeks as these watercourses and their associated ice conditions will be hazardous. Drivers are reminded there is an increased risk of water over roads and should not drive through any flooded roadway, being particularly careful at night. Local municipalities are advised to check for debris and ice clogging culverts, catch basins, and other storm infrastructure.

Information on the Flood Status in the watershed and water levels within local watercourses can be found on the NPCA’s website at:

https://npca.ca/flood-status

https://npca.ca/stream-flow-monitoring

This notice is in effect until noon Friday, February 8th, 2019 and will be updated as required.

For further information contact:

Ryan Kitchen

Water Resource Technician

Niagara Peninsula Conservation Authority

250 Thorold Road West, 3rd Floor

Welland, Ontario L3C 3W2

tel. (905) 788-3135 ext. 269

rkitchen@npca.ca

www.npca.ca

 
 
 

News Archive

 
Port Colbornes annual lighted Santa Claus par…
Road closures, impacts to transit schedule, floats that will be PORTicipati…
Michelle IdzengaMon Dec 2nd, 2019
Freezing Rain Warning
Freezing rain warning issued for Sunday, Dec. 1 early morning into evening.…
Michelle IdzengaSat Nov 30th, 2019
Christmas in Port Colborne
Port Colborne is set to kick off the holiday season this weekend!
Michelle IdzengaFri Nov 29th, 2019
Wind Warning Updates - Nov. 27, 2019
Upates regarding wind warnings for Wednesday, Nov. 27
Michelle IdzengaWed Nov 27th, 2019
Clarence Street Bridge to be closed Nov. 28 &…
Bridge 21, the Clarence Street Bridge, will be closed to all traffic on Thu…
The St. Lawrence Seaway Management Corporatio…Wed Nov 27th, 2019
Lake Erie Flood Warning November 27, 2019
This notice is to upgrade the Lake Erie Flood Watch issued yesterday to a F…
NPCAWed Nov 27th, 2019
Port Colborne aiming to propel labour force
The City of Port Colborne is hosting a breakfast event to further explore t…
Michelle IdzengaWed Nov 27th, 2019
Lake Erie Flood Watch for November 26, 2019
The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry is currently predicting wate…
Niagara Peninsula Conservation AuthorityTue Nov 26th, 2019
« Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next »