Lake Erie Flood Watch for March 13th, 2020

Posted by NPCA on Friday, March 13th, 2020

For Friday March 13th, 2020, this notice is intended to update the public and local municipalities of the condition of the Lake Erie Shoreline as it relates to the Niagara Peninsula and the eastern portion of Haldimand County.

The Niagara Peninsula is currently under a Special Weather Statement as issued by Environment Canada (EC). EC is forecasting strong westerly to southwesterly wind gusts approaching 90km/hr. These winds will increase water levels and waves along the Lake Erie Shoreline.

As of March 12, Lake Erie’s water level was sitting at 174.94m which is 89cm (35 inches) above average. The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry is currently predicting water levels to increase by at least another 45cm (18 inches) above current levels to an elevation of approximately 175.4m. Significant wave heights of 1.6m (5.2 feet) are also forecast to occur all along the Lake Erie shoreline from Haldimand County to Fort Erie. Peak water levels will occur around mid-afternoon today. Water levels will start to drop around dinner time and will continue to decrease into Saturday as the winds ease.

Residents living along Lake Erie should pay close attention to water levels and waves in their area and are urged stay away from the shoreline of Lake Erie during this event. Residents are also advised to close storm shutters and take other floodproofing precautions as necessary. Increased erosion due to strong waves is also possible.

Information on the Flood Status in the watershed and water levels on Lake Erie can be found on the NPCA’s website at:

https://npca.ca/flood-status

https://npca.ca/stream-flow-monitoring

This notice is in effect until noon Saturday March 14th, 2020 and will be updated as required.

 
 
 

News Archive

 
Have your say on Niagara Region 2021 budget p…
Work to determine Niagara Regions 2021 budget is underway.
Niagara Region Fri Sep 25th, 2020
Niagara Health prioritizing testing for those…
Niagara Healths COVID-19 Assessment Centres are aligning with guidance from…
Niagara HealthThu Sep 24th, 2020
When a case of COVID-19 is confirmed, who doe…
Contact tracing and case management continues to be Niagara Region Public H…
Niagara Region Thu Sep 24th, 2020
Help design the City of Port Colbornes commun…
Attention all parents and teachers: a favourite City of Port Colborne holid…
Corporate CommunicationsThu Sep 24th, 2020
New brand rolls out for Niagara Region Waste …
Niagara Regions new waste collection trucks are rolling out with a new mess…
Niagara Region Wed Sep 23rd, 2020
Niagara Health teams working to accommodate i…
There has been a significant increase in the number of people seeking testi…
Niagara Health Mon Sep 21st, 2020
Ontario Limits the Size of Unmonitored and Pr…
Province Takes Decisive Action to Stop the Spread of COVID-19
Ontario Government Sun Sep 20th, 2020
BRIDGE CLOSURE | MAIN STREET BRIDGE
Bridge 19, the Main Street Bridge, will be closed to all vehicle traffic st…
Corporate Communications Fri Sep 18th, 2020
« Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 Next »