Lake Erie Shoreline and Watershed Conditions Statement - Flood Outlook & Wind Warning

Posted by NPCA on Thursday, February 27th, 2020

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

Lake Erie Flood Watch

 

Date:               February 27th, 2020

 

To:                   All Municipalities and School Boards

            Police and Emergency services

            MNRF, Area, District and Provincial Response Centre

News media

Grand River, & Long Point Conservation Authorities

For Thursday, February 27th, 2020, this notice is intended to update the public and local municipalities of the condition of the Lake Erie Shoreline as it relates to the Niagara Peninsula and the eastern portion of Haldimand County.

The low-pressure system that brought rain and snow yesterday and today is forecasted to bring strong sustained west to southwest winds of 40 to 50 km/hour with gusts of up to 80 km/hour.

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry is currently predicting water levels to increase above current levels on Lake Erie by another 0.2 meters (8in), to an elevation of 2.1 meters (175.6m IGLD1985).  Significant wave heights of 1.6m (5.2ft) are also forecasted to occur all along the Lake Erie shoreline from Haldimand County to Fort Erie. An initial peak could occur before noon today with a second peak possible later this evening around 10:00pm as the winds shift from the west to a more southwesterly direction.  Water levels will start to drop slowly around midnight tonight and will continue to decrease into Saturday.

Residents living along Lake Erie should pay close attention to water levels and waves in their area and are urged to stay away from the shoreline of Lake Erie during this event.  Freezing spray will also pose a risk to shoreline properties and residents are advised to shut storm shutters.  Increased erosion due to strong waves is also possible.   

Information on the Flood Status in the watershed and water levels within local watercourses can be found on the NPCA’s website at:

https://npca.ca/flood-status

https://npca.ca/stream-flow-monitoring

This notice is in effect until noon Saturday February 29th, 2020 and will be updated as required.

For further information contact:

Ryan Kitchen, BES (Hon)

Water Resources Technician

Niagara Peninsula Conservation Authority

250 Thorold Road West, 3rd Floor

Welland, Ontario L3C 3W2

tel. (905) 788-3135 ext. 269

rkitchen@npca.ca 

 
 
 

News Archive

 
Port Colbornes 42nd annual Canal Days Marine …
At their meeting on Monday, April 27, 2020, based on recommendation of the …
Corporate CommunicationsTue Apr 28th, 2020
National Day of Mourning
Today we will lower the flags at City Hall and H.H. Knoll Lakeview Park in …
Corporate CommunicationsTue Apr 28th, 2020
Public Notice | Limited access to the entranc…
The City of Port Colborne will be limiting access to the entrance of the Po…
Corporate CommunicationsMon Apr 27th, 2020
Volunteer Appreciation Week | Meet Clara Huda…
Clara has volunteered with the City for the past six years! Her main role …
Corporate CommunicationsSat Apr 25th, 2020
Volunteer Appreciation Week | Meet Kim Jamies…
During our annual Canal Days Marine Heritage Festival Kim can likely be fou…
Corporate CommunicationsFri Apr 24th, 2020
Grocery Delivery Program
Are you 65 + or an adult with disabilities? Community Support Services of N…
Corporate CommunicationsThu Apr 23rd, 2020
Port Colborne assessing impacts of COVID-19 …
A staff report regarding the 42nd annual Canal Days Marine Heritage Festiva…
Corporate CommunicationsThu Apr 23rd, 2020
Showboat Festival Theatre 2020 season announc…
With heavy hearts Showboat must announce the cancelation of their five main…
Showboat Festival TheatreThu Apr 23rd, 2020
« Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Next »