Watershed Conditions - Flood Outlook

Posted by Michelle Cuthbert on Thursday, April 6th, 2017

UPDATE

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – Flood Watch

 

Date:               April 6th, 2017

 

This notice is intended to update the public and local municipalities of the status of the watercourse conditions within the Niagara Peninsula and the eastern portions of the City of Hamilton and Haldimand County.

 

The Niagara Peninsula and portions of Hamilton and Haldimand have already received between 15 to 25mm of rainfall and are forecast to receive another 30mm of precipitation from Thursday afternoon through Friday.  The most recent rain has resulted in higher than normal water levels and flows within our watercourses. At present, water levels within our major watercourses are elevated but remain below critical thresholds. All residents living along the upper portions of the Welland River, 20 Mile Creek, and 4 Mile Creek, especially in the Wellandport, Smithville, and Virgil areas, are still encouraged to closely monitor river conditions. 

 

Localized flooding in low lying areas is expected. As such, all residents living along any of our streams and waterways are advised to keep a close watch on the water levels. Water levels are anticipated to remain elevated throughout the weekend. The NPCA will continue to monitor stream and weather conditions closely and will issue further messages as required.

 

Information on the Flood Status in the watershed and water levels within the streams can be found on the NPCA’s website at:

 

https://npca.ca/flood-status

https://npca.ca/stream-flow-monitoring

 

This notice is in effect until noon, Saturday April 8th, 2017 and will be updated as required.

 

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – Flood Outlook 

 

Date:               April 5th, 2017

This notice is intended to update the public and local municipalities of the status of the watercourse conditions within the Niagara Peninsula and the eastern portions of the City of Hamilton and Haldimand County.

 

The Niagara Peninsula and portions of Hamilton and Haldimand are forecasted to receive between 35 and 55mm of precipitation from Wednesday night through Friday.  The most recent rain events have resulted in higher than normal water levels and flows within our watercourses. At present, water levels within these watercourses are elevated but remain below critical thresholds.   The Niagara Peninsula Conservation Authority does not expect any major flooding at this time. However, residents living along the upper portions of the Welland River and 20 Mile Creek in the Wellandport and Smithville areas are encouraged to closely monitor river conditions.  Water levels will remain elevated through the weekend. The NPCA will continue to monitor stream and weather conditions closely and will issue further messages as required.

 

Residents are urged to keep themselves, children and pets well away from streams and creeks as these watercourses may be hazardous. Drivers are reminded there is an increased risk of water over roads and should not drive through any flooded roadway, being particularly careful at night. Local municipalities are advised to check for debris clogging culverts, catch basins, and other storm infrastructure.

 

Information on the Flood Status in the watershed and water levels within the streams can be found on the NPCA’s website at:

 

https://npca.ca/flood-status

https://npca.ca/stream-flow-monitoring

 

This notice is in effect until noon Saturday April 8th, 2017 and will be updated as required.

 

For further information contact:

 

Ryan Kitchen

Water Resource Technician

Niagara Peninsula Conservation Authority

250 Thorold Road West, 3rd Floor

Welland, Ontario L3C 3W2

tel. (905) 788-3135 ext. 269

mail: rkitchen@npca.ca 

website: www.npca.ca 

 

After hours:  905-348-3374

 
 
 

News Archive

 
Severe Thunderstorm Watch
Severe Thunderstorm Watch in effect
Nancy GilesMon Jun 18th, 2018
PUBLIC NOTICE - Sherk Road & Brookfield Road …
CN Rail will be performing rail maintenance that requires the closure of Sh…
Michelle CuthbertMon Jun 4th, 2018
PORTicipate in National Health & Fitness Day
The City, in partnership with the YMCA of Niagara, will mark the day with F…
Michelle CuthbertFri Jun 1st, 2018
Troup Road Closed at CN Tracks May 29 - June …
CN Rail will be performing rail maintenance that requires the closure of Tr…
Michelle CuthbertFri May 25th, 2018
Advanced polls for the 42nd Ontario general e…
Saturday, May 26 - Wednesday, May 30 from 10 a.m. - 8 p.m. at City Hall.
Michelle CuthbertThu May 24th, 2018
Fun-Filled Weekend planned in Port Colborne
Safety Awareness Day, Arabellas Pie Social & History Fair, Community Garden…
Michelle CuthbertThu May 24th, 2018
Test it Tuesday on May 29
In an effort to ensure each home in Niagara has working smoke and carbon mo…
Michelle CuthbertThu May 24th, 2018
A letter to Mayor Maloney from Canadian Niaga…
In response to weater related power outages May 4-7, 2018
Michelle CuthbertTue May 22nd, 2018
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next »